Old Dominion Beaten By Holy Cross Late, 46-45

Filed under Game Recap on November 9th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Holy Cross 22 24 46
  Old Dominion 18 27 45
Fri, Nov 09 2012, 07:15 PM

Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, VA
Attendance: 7,283

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

With the first game of the season, Old Dominion got off to a unfortunate start. In Norfolk on November 9th the Monarchs were nipped by the Crusaders, 46-45.

Holy Cross grabbed the advantage by crushing Old Dominion in three pointers and also winning assists.


Holy Cross drained three-pointers for 24 insurmountable points, compared to zero for Old Dominion. Holy Cross led an even offensive effort and put up 12 assists to six by Old Dominion.

DeShawn Painter led the losing effort for the Monarchs with 12 points on 41% shooting in 32 minutes.

HC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Justin Burrell291561001
B+Cullen Hamilton281541000
B-Malcolm Miller28334001
CDee Goens10013000
CPhil Beans31640213
CIsaiah Baker7110110
CJordan Stevens34043101
CDave Dudzinski30660105
-C. Morgan3010001
ODU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKeenan Palmore23993201
BDeShawn Painter321280012
C+Dimitri Batten21661003
CDonte Hill28740033
C-Nick Wright33261012
C-Richard Ross8410001
C-Aaron Bacote33361104
DDeion Clark14210001
-Anton Larsen8000020

We obviously don't want to see Old Dominion start the season with any losses. It will be important for the team to turn it around quickly.

Next on the schedule is Morgan State at home on November 10th.

Old Dominion Game Notes:
  • Old Dominion started 0-1 during the 2011, 2010, 2010, 2003, 2002, and 1997 seasons (since 1996).
  • The top two scorers (DeShawn Painter and Keenan Palmore) accounted for 46.6% of the points.
Holy Cross Game Notes:
  • Justin Burrell set a career high with 6 field goals made and 3 three pointers.
  • Cullen Hamilton accounted for 32.6% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: DeShawn Painter

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
Rice
Game Recap
Louisiana-tech
Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA... Old Dominion (20-6) Takes On Rice (10-16)Old Dominion Whips Louisiana Tech 72-53



Season Preview: ODU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
 6Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#35 J. Arledge Sr F 6-9 232
#1 Aaron Bacote Jr G 6-4 186
#0 Jordan Baker Fr G 6-2 195
#30 Nik Biberaj Jr F 6-8 245
#15 Deion Clark So G 6-3 210
#10 Javonte Douglas Jr F 6-7 200
#11 Joe Ebondo Sr F 6-7 221
#20 Trey Freeman Jr G 6-2 175
#22 Ambrose Mosley So G 6-2 185
#3 Keenan Palmore Jr G 6-1 185
#23 Richard Ross Sr F 6-6 236
#2 Martin Shaw Jr G 5-11 171
#25 Brandan Stith So F 6-7 230
#24 Zoran Talley Fr F 6-7 195
#21 Denzell Taylor So F 6-7 226