Old Dominion Takes Loss against James Madison 56-46

Filed under Game Recap on January 26th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Old Dominion 21 25 46 +7.5
  James Madison 21 35 56 -7.5
Sat, Jan 26 2013, 04:00 PM

JMU Convocation Center
Harrisonburg, VA
Attendance: 3,848
TV: CSN-PHI, MA, CA, NW, HOU

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 26th, Old Dominion took on James Madison and dropped one to the Dukes 56-46 in conference play. The Monarchs are now 0-2 against James Madison this season. The Monarchs got nine points and nine rebounds from DeShawn Painter. Richard Ross got nine points and added five rebounds. For the Dukes, Andre Nation finished with a game-high 14 points and eight rebounds. The next game will be on Wednesday, January 30th when Old Dominion (2-17, 0-7 CAA) hosts Towson (10-12, 5-4 CAA).


ODU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BDeShawn Painter34991101
BRichard Ross36950241
BAaron Bacote311052002
B-Keenan Palmore241330101
C+Donte Hill40571113
DDimitri Batten25002100
-Nick Wright5010001
-Stuart McEwen3000000
JMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAndre Nation321481011
B+Ron Curry341243202
BDevon Moore381031101
B-A.J. Davis17732003
B-Charles Cooke20640001
CTaylor Bessick13230022
C-Rayshawn Goins26460003
C-Enoch Hood8011100
D+Gene Swindle12120000

Old Dominion Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Keenan Palmore and Aaron Bacote) accounted for 50.0% of the points.
  • Old Dominion has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 46 or fewer total points.
  • DeShawn Painter has led the team in rebounding in 13 out of 19 games this season.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Dimitri Batten.
  • When the opposition commits 13 or fewer turnovers this season, Old Dominion has lost 92% of the time (1-11).

James Madison Game Notes:
  • Andre Nation has led the team in scoring 3 times in 21 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Andre Nation and Ron Curry) accounted for 46.4% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Vcu
Game Recap
Gardner-webb
Recap Notes
Gardner-webb
Boxscore
Gardner-webb
Old Dominion (4-1) Takes On No. 14 Virginia Commo...Old Dominion Defeats Gardner-Webb 58-46Gardner-Webb vs Old Dominion: Recap NotesGardner-Webb vs Old Dominion: Boxscore



Season Preview: ODU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
 6Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#35 J. Arledge Sr F 6-9 232
#1 Aaron Bacote Jr G 6-4 186
#0 Jordan Baker Fr G 6-2 195
#30 Nik Biberaj Jr F 6-8 245
#15 Deion Clark So G 6-3 210
#10 Javonte Douglas Jr F 6-7 200
#11 Joe Ebondo Sr F 6-7 221
#20 Trey Freeman Jr G 6-2 175
#22 Ambrose Mosley So G 6-2 185
#3 Keenan Palmore Jr G 6-1 185
#23 Richard Ross Sr F 6-6 236
#2 Martin Shaw Jr G 5-11 171
#25 Brandan Stith So F 6-7 230
#24 Zoran Talley Fr F 6-7 195
#21 Denzell Taylor So F 6-7 226