Old Dominion Wins Big against North Carolina-Wilmington 84-61

Filed under Game Recap on February 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UNCW 26 35 61 +7.0
  Old Dominion 37 47 84 -7.0
Wed, Feb 20 2013, 07:00 PM

Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, VA
Attendance: 5,951

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

Old Dominion easily defeated North Carolina-Wilmington 84-61 in CAA play on a night when they outshot the Seahawks 58.9 percent-35.6 percent. The season series between the two teams is now tied at 1-1. The Monarchs got the win with nine points and six assists from Donte Hill. Richard Ross had 12 points and added seven rebounds. Keith Rendleman registered a double-double for the Seahawks on 15 points and 11 rebounds. Next up for Old Dominion (4-22, 2-12 CAA) is Hofstra (6-22, 3-12 CAA) on Sunday, Feb. 24 on the road.


UNCW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKeith Rendleman3415110103
AC. Williams241270120
B-Craig Ponder301611001
CChris Dixon291015006
CDylan Sherwood7410000
CFreddie Jackson22163013
CShane Reybold11040000
D+Tanner Milson23311102
-Marcus Graham6001000
-Luke Hager9010000
-Nate Anderson3010000
ODU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Donte Hill22946111
ARichard Ross291271130
AAaron Bacote301236402
AKeenan Palmore311246101
ADimitri Batten261541310
B+DeShawn Painter261831002
CNick Wright18420011
CAnton Larsen6011100
C-Stuart McEwen10211001

Old Dominion Game Notes:
  • DeShawn Painter has eight straight double-digit point games.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 6:45 left to go.
  • Richard Ross has led the team in rebounding in six out of 27 games this season.
  • Old Dominion has recorded fewer free throws made than their opponents for the past four games.
  • The last time ODU had a field goal percentage of 58.9 percent or higher was Jan 29, 2011 against Towson.

North Carolina-Wilmington Game Notes:
  • Keith Rendleman recorded a double-double. It was his 17th this season and 39th of his career.
  • Keith Rendleman has 18 straight double-digit point games.
  • Craig Ponder has led the team in scoring five times in 27 games this season.
  • Keith Rendleman has led the team in rebounding 20 times in 27 games this season.
  • This was the fifth blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, UNCW has been on the losing end of 26 blowout games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Middle-tennessee-state
Recap Notes
Middle-tennessee-state
Boxscore
Middle-tennessee-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Old Dominion Tripped Up by Middle Tennessee State...Old Dominion vs Middle Tennessee State: Recap Note...Old Dominion vs Middle Tennessee State: Boxscore



Season Preview: ODU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
 6Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Aaron Bacote So G 6-4 180
#0 Jordan Baker Fr G 6-2 195
#4 Dimitri Batten Jr G 6-3 205
#30 Nik Biberaj Jr F 6-8 235
#15 Deion Clark So G 6-3 210
#11 Joe Ebondo Jr F 6-7 215
#20 Trey Freeman Jr G 6-2 175
#25 S. King Jr G 6-1 182
#40 Anton Larsen Sr C/F 7-0 245
#22 Ambrose Mosley Fr G 6-2 170
#3 Keenan Palmore So G 6-1 180
#23 Richard Ross Jr F 6-6 225
#10 Martin Shaw So G 5-11 170
#21 Denzell Taylor Fr F 6-7 210